?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 January 2011 @ 11:59 pm
[Art/Fic] Communiqué Pt 1  
<Authors: cassiopeia13 & dragonsquill
Fandom: Star Trek: AOS
Pairing: Kirk/McCoy, Sulu/Chekov, Scotty/Chapel
Rating: PG-R
Warnings: Intense Graphical Story, Humor, crack, MPreg
Disclaimer: Star Trek and all people, places and things in Star Trek are not ours and we're not making any money from any of this... sadly.
Summary: The trials and tribulations of the Enterprise told as an epistolary novel. After a misunderstanding leaves Kirk, Sulu, Scotty and a poor security Ensign knocked up, these are the stories that unfold...

Cookies to anyone who knows who Jim's turning Bones into. No, it's not a Star Trek character.




























A/N: My theory regarding PADD's and other electronic devices in the future, is that they would have tiny hand helds to text on, such like we have now. After all, if we have SMALL texting devices why would they only carry about huge PADDs? So, you will see that here.

ALSO: These are INCREDIBLY hard to edit, and proof-read just because you look at EVERYTHING and tend to miss little things. SO, if you see a mistake, misspelled word, something out of order, a date wrong, etc, please let me know. I'll fix it. Thanks!



If you're reading these, can you comment please to let us know. Something as simple as a "nice" would do, or if you don't like it, you can tell us that too. Constructive Crit is always welcome. Sorry I don't mean to be whiny, it's just these take a long time to create and if no one is reading them, I'm not going to bother.

Chapter Two
Chapter Three
Chapter Four
Chapter Five
Chapter Six
Chapter Seven

 

 
 
Mood:: productiveproductive
Background Noise:: Epica
 
 
 
rubynye: Kirk & McCoyrubynye on December 31st, 2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
I am absolutely rolling about laughing. This is a hilarious and charming epistolary fic, and having been made into graphical PADD images gives it a certain extra wonderful touch!
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! I'm glad you like it.

Yeah I took a bit of creative license with the padd images haha.
jimpage363: Drama Llamajimpage363 on December 31st, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous.
I love her threat...my southern aunty would have done that, too. Although she might just has easily dressed as a floozy from a juke joint, with moth-eaten maribou trim on her too-tight dress and a half-bottle of gin sloshing everywhere.
This was superb and a really nice insight into how they might have all become friends.
SpaceCrazyArtist: Evil Sockscassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you like it!

I'm hard at work on the graphics for Chapter 2.
Carrie: ST - *eyeroll* Bonesmadscribbles on December 31st, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
CUTE!

And Jim was totally turning Bones into The Hulk.
SpaceCrazyArtist: BrainyLyle - OTPcassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Not the Hulk ^_^ Though I could see that with the green, but I think the Hulk had black hair.
(Deleted comment)
SpaceCrazyArtist: Bones is gone Dildocassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you like it.

Nope, not Shrek. The clue is in his enire appearance. Hair color, face color, clothes color...

I'm totally going to make Bones into Shrek now HAHAHAHA

Edited at 2010-12-31 06:55 pm (UTC)
heidisvensonheidisvenson on December 31st, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Brainiac from LEGION?!? Bones is hecka smart. Cute story.
SpaceCrazyArtist: Love is never having to saycassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
ICON <3
DING DING DING!!!!!

YOU WIN THE COOKIES!

Ella Mae makes dang good cookies!

YOUR ICON! OMG! LOVE. IT!

Edited at 2010-12-31 06:55 pm (UTC)
- dragonsquill on December 31st, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
charlie_jae on December 31st, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
That was awesome.

I so needed a laugh especially since I've been sick this week. Thank you so much for posting this. I laughed so much with Bones calling Jim Cheap. Yah know he's working for them cookies, lol.
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on December 31st, 2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
*GRINS*! I'm so glad I could make your day! Sorry you're sick what a bad time to be sick!

*laughs* well Bones isn't working for those cookies YET... but he will soon ^_~
Charischarisstoma on January 1st, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
THIS is beyond amusing. It took me a while to figure out why Bones had been protrayed with green skin. Don't know why when I get motion sick myself but then noticed the upside down space ship and it clicked. *grins*

*puts paper bag over head* I've done something similar to a family member, using their friend/roommate to make them stay in contact/keep tabs on. *grins* It's fun.
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on January 1st, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
HAHAHA! No, Jim was photoshopping Bones's picture. The ship is actually right side up. I took the blueprint off the net it's an actual ship though I'm pretty sure past original's time.

Jim was turning Bones into Brainiac 5 from Legion of superheroes

IT would be fun to get a friend involved in schemeing. haha
kilala10kilala10 on January 1st, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
That's too funny~ lol
SpaceCrazyArtist: Find Xcassiopeia13 on January 1st, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed
d_odyssey: Love is a Flame by avictoriangirld_odyssey on January 1st, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha! Hilarious and very clever. I love the threats from Ella Mae and the threats between Bones and Jim. Made me laugh and giggle.
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on January 1st, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it. Ella Mae is a feisty woman, that's for true. Jim wants to steal her for the next time they have a run in with the Klingons
(Deleted comment)
Rebecca: ST: Jim Eyesdragonsquill on January 1st, 2011 07:43 am (UTC)
*tags chance to respond!*
Thanks so much, and glad to hear it! :) Cassandra's working on the graphics for chapter 2 right now.
adafrogadafrog on January 1st, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
Love this!!
Rebecca: ST: Keep Calmdragonsquill on January 1st, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
YAY! And part two's almost done! :)
amine_eyesamine_eyes on January 1st, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh this is sweet :D I love how Ella Mae is, she's just like my mum (oh thank GOD she didn't know my flatmates. On the other hand, she'd send a relative in xD) and it's awesome how she makes friends with Jim to make sure Len is okay :)

Lovely how this played out, and I liked the graphics! Nice touch :D
Rebecca: ST: Ani Dildodragonsquill on January 2nd, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
:)
Ella Mae is plenty of the Southern belles in my family tree 0_~ We're thrilled you enjoyed, and Ella has a lot more to say in future chapters!
witch_in_winterwitch_in_winter on January 7th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
I love this. With Jim and Bones' Mom teamed up against him, Bones doesn't have a chance. Or perhaps anyone who tries to cause Bones problems doesn't have a chance.

Really like the use of tech in this tale, adds much to the atomosphere.

Keep up the good work...
SpaceCrazyArtist: Hypo OTPcassiopeia13 on January 8th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much I'm glad you like it. I agree Ella Mae and Jim together, Bones better be on his best behavior

Next one is set to come out Monday Morning!
witch_in_winterwitch_in_winter on January 7th, 2011 02:43 am (UTC)
Ah, is Jim turning Bones into the Wicked Witch of the West?
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on January 7th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Haha! That would be funny, but nope, he's not. Someone else guessed it. It's in the comments if you want to look, or you can guess again.
jackandorjill on January 7th, 2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
These were really funny, thanks for doing them!
SpaceCrazyArtistcassiopeia13 on January 8th, 2011 05:54 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! The next one is set to come on Monday morning!